Woodlanders Gathering
How the Woodlanders Gathering Works
Choose your days, then fill them with as many workshops as you can fit into your schedule (be sure your choices don’t overlap times). Register online or call our office.
Fees
Day Fee (Thursday-Saturday): $115Â includes your choice of workshops, lunch, snacks, beverages, and some evening activities.
Half Day Fee (Thursday-Sunday): $60 includes your choice of workshops, am/pm snacks, and beverages. Does NOT include lunch, which can be added on.
Material fees are additional and listed at the end of each workshop description. Friday and Saturday evening dinner picnics are also additional. Check back for our fun Friday and Saturday events as we get closer to Woodlanders—last year we had some raucous games with suds, and a twilight concert!
Rustic Arts & Nature Crafts
July 11 - 14, 2024
It’s like summer camp for adults!
Whether you’re a beginner or an experienced craftsperson, you are in for an incredibly fun and creative time with more than 35 nature-based workshops to choose from and more than 30 talented instructors to work with. Create rustic furniture, faux scrimshaw, pottery, or garden projects; try your hand at blacksmithing, woodcarving, nature printing, fabric dyeing, and more. Get in touch with your inner wood sprite with yoga nidra and inspired writing prompts. Start your days with morning coffee and treats on the Art Cafe patio, enjoy daily lunches on the Green, and browse the incredible Woodlanders Silent Auction featuring rustic arts, nature crafts, books, tools, and more donated by instructors and students and benefitting the Shake Rag Alley scholarship fund. Take time to relax, soak up the sunshine, enjoy the company of a great group of nature-loving folks, and discover the magic of Shake Rag Alley’s lush gardens, tall trees, historic buildings, and natural spring-fed stream.
Come for a day, two, three or the entire four days and have the time of your life!Â
Thursday
7:30-8:30 am Registration & Morning Treats | Silent Auction | Art Cafe
A01 Grandma’s Pot Holder—Upcycled!! with Carole Spelic | 8:30-11:30am | Lind South
A02 Handmade Paper with Elizabeth Johanna | 8:30-11:30am | Lind North
A03 Create a Comforting Doodlebird with Ann Ristow | 8:30-11:30am | Ellery House
A04 Stick-y Stars with Phil Nelson | 8:30-11:30am | Cabinet Shop
12-1 pm Lunch on the GreenÂ
A05Â Carve a Butternut Bird with Ann Ristow | 1-4pm | Ellery House
A06 Get a (Rustic) Handle On It with Lindy Wilson | 1-4pm | Cabinet Shop
A07 Wondrous Wood Burning Bowl with Bob Ristow | 1-5pm | Lind North
A08 Fabric Eco-Printing with David & JoEllen Wollangk | 1-4pm | Lind South
A09 Full Buck Moon Journaling & Yoga Nidra with KT Kucken | 6-8pm | Green
Friday
7:30-8:30 am Registration & Morning Treats | Silent Auction | Art Cafe
B01 Rustic Plant Stand with Phil Nelson | 8:30-11:30am | Cabinet Shop
B02 Forging Hooks & Leaves with Hal Aavang | 8:30-11:30am | Blacksmith Barn
B03 Learn to Use a Pottery Wheel with Katie & Joelle White | 8:30-11:30am | Globe Clay Center
B04 Faux Scrimshaw on Deer Bone with Jim Kostohrys | 8:30-11:30am | Ellery House
B05 Mosaic Treasure Box with Cindy Fleming | 8:30am-4pm | Potters House
B06 Cigar Box Lap Ukulele with B.J. Best | 9am-4pm | Lind North
B07 Carving a Butterfly with Lee Ann Behling | 8:30am-4pm | Lind South
12-1 pm Lunch on the Green
B08 Candle Making for Beginners with Megan Kulick | 1-4pm | Ellery House
B09 Nature Imprints in Clay with Diana & Claire Johnston | 1-4pm | Brewery Pottery
B10 Willow Wine Basket with Jim Arendt | 1-4pm | Cabinet Shop
B11 Forge a Calla Lily with Hal Aavang | 1-5pm | Blacksmith Barn
5:00 pm Picnic on the Green
6:00 pm Fun Evening Event
Saturday
7:30-8:30am Registration & Morning Treats | Silent Auction | Art Cafe
C01 Carve a Shorebird with Nick Scheuer | 8:30am-4pm | Lind South
C02 Get a (Rustic) Handle On It (reprise!) with Lindy Wilson | 8:30-11:30am | Potters House
C03 Silk Scarf Dyeing & Painting with Nancy Welch | 8:30-11:30am | Lind North
C04 Rustic Garden Bench with Jim Arendt & Max Kulick | 8:30-11:30am | Cabinet Shop
C05 Nature-Inspired Wall Art with Jamie Rogness & Regina Riley | 8:30am-4pm | Ellery House
C06 Bloom—Kinetic Yard Art with Bob Tuftee | 8:30-11:30am | Blacksmith Barn
12-1 pm Lunch on the Green | Silent Auction Closes
C07 Gyotaku-Fish Printing with Cathy Kitto | 1-4pm | Potters House
C08 Mosaic Birdie with Luann Smith | 1-4pm | Lind North
C09 Rustic Serving Tray with Carole Spelic | 1-4pm | Cabinet Shop
C10 Traditional and Rustic Toys & Games with David Eagan | 1-4pm | Green
C11 Twig Table Lamp with Todd Kingery | 1-5pm | Green
5:00 pm Picnic on the Green
6:00 pm Fun Evening Event
Sunday
7:30-8:30 am Registration & Morning Treats | Art Cafe
D01 Elgin Twig Mosaic with Elizabeth Johanna | 8:30-11:30am | Cabinet Shop
D02 Foraging for Ceramic Morels with Liz Carter | 8:30-11:30am | Lind South
D03 Copper Wire Pine Tree with Cheryl Smeja | 8:30-11:30am | Smejas’ Studio
D04 Nature-Inspired Poetry & Leaf Imprints with Christina Kubasta | 8:30-11:30am | Green
12-1 pm Lunch on the Green
Please remember to:
Purchase a Woodlanders Day Fee for each day you plan to attend the Woodlanders Gathering
Day fees include: your choice of workshops, lunch, snacks, and evening activities. Thursday and Sunday registrants are welcome to attend evening events on Friday or Saturday.
If you are registering more than one person for workshops, please use the Additional Information box at checkout to identify who will be taking each workshop to help us prepare welcome materials and inform instructors.
Guest lunches for persons traveling with you who are not attending workshops are available for purchase below scheduled classes.
Day fees
-
Woodlanders Day Fee-Thursday
July 11, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Woodlanders Day Fee-Friday
July 12, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Woodlanders Day Fee-Saturday
July 13, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Woodlanders Half-Day Fee-Sunday
July 14, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Woodlanders Half-Day Fee-Thursday
July 11, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Woodlanders Half-Day Fee-Friday
July 12, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Woodlanders Half-Day Fee-Saturday
July 13, 2024 Register by:July 1
Thursday, July 11
morning workshops
-
Create a Comforting Doodlebird
July 11, 2024Ann Ristow Register by:July 1 -
Grandma’s Pot Holder—Upcycled!!
July 11, 2024Carole Spelić Register by:July 1 -
Handmade Paper
July 11, 2024Elizabeth Johanna Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Sitck-y Stars
July 11, 2024Phil Nelson Register by:July 1
Afternoon Workshops
-
Carve a Butternut Bird
July 11, 2024Ann Ristow Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Fabric Eco-Printing
July 11, 2024JoEllen & David Wollangk Register by:July 1 -
Get a (Rustic) Handle On It
July 11, 2024Lindy Wilson Register by:July 1 -
Wondrous Woodburning Bowl
July 11, 2024Bob Ristow Register by:July 1
Evening Workshop
-
Full Buck Moon Journaling & Yoga Nidra
July 11, 2024KT Kucken Register by:July 1
Friday, July 12
morning workshops
-
Carving a Butterfly
July 12, 2024Lee Ann Behling Register by:July 1 -
Cigar Box Lap Ukulele
July 12, 2024B.J. Best Register by:July 1 -
Faux Scrimshaw on Deer Bone
July 12, 2024Jim Kostohrys Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Forging Hooks & Leaves
July 12, 2024Hal Aavang Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Learn to Use a Pottery Wheel
July 12, 2024Katie & Joelle White Register by:July 1 -
Mosaic Treasure Box
July 12, 2024Cindy Fleming Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Rustic Plant Stand
July 12, 2024Phil Nelson Register by:July 1
Afternoon workshops
-
Candle Making for Beginners
July 12, 2024Megan Kulick Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Forge a Calla Lily
July 12, 2024Hal Aavang Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Nature Imprints in Clay
July 12, 2024Diana & Claire Johnston Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Willow Wine Basket
July 12, 2024Jim Arendt Register by:July 1
Saturday, July 13
morning workshops
-
SOLD OUT Bloom—Kinetic Yard Art
July 13, 2024Bob Tuftee Register by:July 1 -
Carve a Shorebird
July 13, 2024Nick Scheuer Register by:July 1 -
Get a (Rustic) Handle On It (reprise!)
July 13, 2024Lindy Wilson Register by:July 1 -
Nature Inspired Wall Art
July 13, 2024Jamie Rogness and Regina Riley Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Rustic Garden Bench
July 13, 2024Max Kulick and Jim Arendt Register by:July 1 -
SOLD OUT Silk Scarf Dyeing & Painting
July 13, 2024Nancy Welch Register by:July 1
Afternoon workshops
-
Twig Table Lamp
July 13, 2024Todd Kingery Register by:July 1 -
Gyotaku-Fish Printing
July 13, 2024Cathy Kitto Register by:July 1 -
Mosaic Birdie
July 13, 2024Luann Smith Register by:July 1 -
Rustic Serving Tray
July 13, 2024Carole Spelić Register by:July 1 -
Traditional & Rustic Toys and Games
July 13, 2024David Eagan Register by:July 1
Sunday, July 14
morning workshops
-
Copper Wire Pine Tree
July 14, 2024Cheryl Smeja Register by:July 1 -
Elgin Twig Mosaic
July 14, 2024Elizabeth Johanna Register by:July 1 -
Foraging for Ceramic Morels
July 14, 2024Liz Carter Register by:July 1 -
Nature-Inspired Poetry & Leaf Imprints
July 14, 2024Christina Kubasta Register by:July 1
Participant Picnics & Guest Lunches
-
Friday Picnic on the Green
July 12, 2024 Register by:July 1 -
Saturday Picnic on the Green
July 13, 2024 Register by:July 1
-
Guest Lunch Thursday
July 11, 2024 Register by:July 1 -
Guest Lunch Friday
July 12, 2024 Register by:July 1 -
Guest Lunch Saturday
July 13, 2024 Register by:July 1 -
Guest Lunch Sunday
July 14, 2024 Register by:July 1
Campus Map: Shake Rag Alley Center for the Arts
Coach House
18 Shake Rag Street
Art Café
Ellery House
restrooms
4 of 33restrooms
5 of 33restrooms
6 of 33Open Air Parking
7 of 33Lind Pavilion Parking
8 of 33Roadside Parking
allowed on Commerce Street
Smejas’ Studio parking
10 of 33Smejas’ Studio
30 Doty Street
Curbside Parking
as indicated
Accessible Parking
with curb cut
Accessible Parking
with curb cut
Alley Stage
15 of 33Cabinet Shop
French Cabin
1830 Log Cabin
Potter’s House
Blacksmith Barn
Federal Spring
21 of 33Monarch Garden
22 of 33Lind Pavilion
411 Commerce Street
two blocks to
High Street & Commerce Street
Restaurants, Shops & Galleries
To Grocery Store
Point Foods
622 Dodge Street
Street Parking with Additional Parking behind Smejas’ Studio
26 of 33The Green
open air park
Stair Steps
between
Cabinet Shop & Lind Pavilion
Stair Steps
to Alley Stage
Stone Bridge
over
Federal Spring
223 Commerce St.
The Sardeson is home to the
Sardeson Pottery Studio,
Roland’s Loft,
and Tuckpoint. 31 of 33
Weaving & Fiber Arts Studio
Cannery Row Arts Incubator
121 Water St.
Footbridge
33 of 33ADA accessible buildings: Lind Pavilion, Coach House (first floor), Smejas’ Studio